DATA PROTECTION DECLARATION

OF

www.sarahs-art-services.eu & www.sarahs-art-services.com

 

Sarah’s Art Services sites (www.sarahs-art-services.eu & www.sarahs-art-services.com) are committed to respecting the personal rights of all visitors to its websites. Please find below our data protection declaration, informing you of the nature and extent of the personal data collected via these websites, as well as the purposes for which this data is processed and used.

Contact

Controller pursuant to § 3 Abs. 7 of the German Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz) and Service Provider pursuant to § 13 of the German Telemedia Act (Telemediengesetz) is:

Sarah & Thomas Lernout

Schwerin Str. 33

40476

Düsseldorf, Germany

VAT identification number: DE 813142331

E-Mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Webserver - Protocols

When you visit our website, as is usual on almost all websites, our service provider automatically collects personal data information such as your IP address, the date and time of your visit to our website, the pages you visited on our website and the browser you are using etc. It also stores, where this is available, the country from which you are accessing our website, the language of the browser you are using, the website from which you are accessing our website, etc. We use this information for statistical analysis purpose and to improve constantly your website experience.

 

Personal data you provide

In general, you do not need to provide personalised information to access our websites. Your personal data, for example your name, address, telephone number, email address, etc., are stored only if you provide us with this information in order to use one of the services on our website (e.g. requesting a quote or a service, registering for a personalised web experience, ordering products or services, posting communications such as comments and photos). This data is then processed and used to perform the requested services. This includes the use of your personal information for payment and billing purposes and to notify you on the status of your order. We do not sell, rent or exchange your personal information with any third party for commercial reasons, beyond the essential requirement for credit/debit card validation during purchase. In addition, this data is only processed and used for other purposes (e.g. sending additional information about our products and services) if you have given us your advance consent to do so. Your consent is also required to transmit your personal data to third parties outside the legally permitted circumstances.

 

Right of access to personal data

You have the right to receive information about your stored personal data, also where it refer to the origin of this data, on the recipient or type of recipients to whom the data is provided and the reason for storage at any time by contacting us at the following E-mail address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Withdrawing consent

You are entitled to withdraw your consent to the collection, processing and use of personal data with future effect at any time. Please use the address provided under Contact to do so.

 

Protecting the privacy of minors

Our websites are not addressed to children and young people under the age of 14. Children and young people under the age of 14 may not transmit any personal data over the Internet without the consent of their parents or guardian. We ensure that we do not knowingly store any personal data relating to minors.

 

Cookies

Our websites use cookies. Cookies are small files which are stored on your hard disk. They are used for navigation and increase the user friendliness of a website. You can still use some of our website even if you do not want cookies to be created on your computer. However, please note that some functions may be restricted and/or some websites will not be available. Most browsers accept cookies automatically. However, you can prevent this by setting your browser to block all cookies. For details, please refer to the instructions provided by your browser manufacturer.

 

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. In case of activation of the IP anonymisation, Google will truncate/anonymise the last octet of the IP address for Member States of the European Union as well as for other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area.Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address is sent to and shortened by Google servers in the USA. On behalf of the website provider Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website provider.Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Furthermore you can prevent Google’s collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Disable Google Analytics Further information concerning the terms and conditions of use and data privacy can be found at www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html or at www.google.de/intl/en_uk/policies/.

 

Links to other websites

Our websites contain links to other websites. Please note that this data protection declaration does not apply to such linked websites.

 

Security

Sarah’s Art Services has implemented technical and organisational security measures to guarantee the security of your personal information.

In the cart checkout process area of the site sarahs-art-services.eu, we work with the “Secure Socket Layer” (SSL) standard encryption system. Please note that your browser must support encryption protection. You can find this, for example, in Internet Explorer version 3.0 or a higher version and most other browsers. Data is stored in databases which are protected against unauthorised access by security firewalls and software. Whenever your browser displays a closed padlock symbol at the bottom of the screen, or a similar icon/highlighted web address in a different browser, this indicates that your data is being transmitted in an encrypted format.

If the SSL system is not available for technical reasons, an error page is displayed to ensure that under no circumstances can your data be transmitted without encryption.

Please note that the “Secure Socket Layer” (SSL) protocol is not used on the sarahs-art-services.com site. For security reasons, we ask that payment process is only realized on sarahs-art-services.eu.

 

Questions

Should you have any question about our privacy policy, please contact us at the address provided in the contact chapter of this declaration.